CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Vincent Li
Aluminum Curtainwall Systems Inc.
1820 Kryczka Place
Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada V1S 1S4

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum sliding door kits from China

Dear Mr. Li:

In your letter dated January 27, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are complete finished aluminum sliding door kits. Each finished sliding door kit includes the following; 1) a number of fixed and sliding door panels with glass. Each door panel is full assembled with hardware and glass. 2) One top track assembly (the number of tracks is equal to the number of door panels). 3) One bottom track assembly (the number of tracks equal to door panels). 4) Two jamb assemblies and 5) frame hardware accessories. You state that all components are fully fabricated to specific sizes and details, crated in a disassembled form and ready to be installed on site as is.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum sliding door kits will be 7610.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge-sections, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames, and thresholds for doors, balustrades, pillars and columns), aluminum plates, rods, profiles, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, doors, windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties.  Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.  You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”).  For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division